CAST CRC Privacy Policy

 

1. Introduction

 

The CAST Cooperative Research Centre (CAST) is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) of the Privacy Amendment (Private sector) Act 2000 effective from 21 December 2001.

 

CAST understands that privacy is important to you, and is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles that govern how organisations in the private sector handle “personal information”, which includes anything that can be used to identify you.The policy indicates what personal information is collected, the use and disclosure of that information, information security and information access and correction.CAST may rely upon exemptions in the Privacy Act in relation to employee records.

 

2. What Information Do We Collect?

 

The types of personal information that CAST collects will depend on the nature of your dealings with us.For example we may collect personal information from you when you:

 

· subscribe to one of our newsletters;

· attend seminars or training sessions;

· have business dealings with us;

· apply for a postgraduate scholarship or a position within CAST.

 

The personal information we will collect from you will usually include your name, title, business address, e-mail address and contact numbers (telephone, fax, mobile).

 

If you are subscribing to one of our newsletters we will generally collect your name and email address electronically.

 

If you are applying for a scholarship or a position we will generally require further personal information from you (e.g. your academic achievements, research interests and residency status).

 

Generally, we will not collect sensitive information about you (such as information about your race, political beliefs, religion or health) unless this is required to enable us to provide you with services.If we need sensitive information, we will ask you for your consent prior to collecting this information.

 

3. How do we use Personal Information?

 

We collect and use your personal information so that we may provide our products and services, and conduct our business.We also collect personal information so that we may communicate to people who have subscribed to one of our newsletters.

 

For example, if you have subscribed to a newsletter, personal information about you may be used to notify you of developments within CAST, upcoming seminars and training and annual conferences.If at any time you no longer wish to receive these kinds of communications, please let us know.Our contact details are set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

 

CAST’s policy is to only use personal information collected from business contacts for the business purpose for which it was collected.CAST will only use personal information we collect from other individuals for the purpose for which it was collected or for a directly related purpose.

 

4. Will your Personal Information be Given to Anyone Else?

 

CAST does not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties.In some circumstances, however, personal information may be disclosed outside CAST.For example, we may disclose it if:

 

·we are required or permitted by law;

·disclosure is necessary to protect and defend the rights or property of CAST; or

·we consider it necessary to do so in order to enforce or apply the terms of any of our agreements with you.

 

5. Security

 

CAST takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information.Our personnel records are kept in locked filing cabinets within offices that are locked when empty and which are patrolled by security officers after hours.Our IT systems are password protected and we frequently update our anti-virus software in order to protect our systems (and the data contained in those systems) from computer viruses.

 

6. How to Access and Correct Your Personal Information

 

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to information that we hold about you.You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.When notified of inaccuracies, CAST will take reasonable steps to correct the information.

 

If you wish to access the personal information that CAST holds about you, please set out your request in writing, and forward this to our Privacy Officer, using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.If you are a member of CAST, then your personal details can be accessed and changed using CAST’s secure on-line personnel contact listing.

 

To provide you with access to your personal information, CAST would normally provide you with a copy of the relevant personal information (ordinarily, an electronic print-out or a photocopy).

 

7. Additional Privacy Information and How to Contact CAST

 

The CAST Privacy Policy may change from time to time.The CAST Privacy Policy will be made available to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices or by use of our website.

 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, if you wish to complain about how we have handled personal information about you, or if you wish to access or correct the personal information we hold about you, please contact CAST’s Privacy Officer.

 

Email:cast@cast.org.au

Post:CAST CRC Limited

UDP No. 055

The University of Queensland

Brisbane QLD4072

Telephone: 07 3365 3574

Fax:07 3365 3888

 
 
ReX & GG 2013
 
 
 
CAST CRC Annual Report 2010-11